Students Sweep Nominations for RTS Awards

5 February 2020
Type: 
Gallery
Category: 
Student stories

Students from the School of Film & Television have received 11 of a possible 15 nominations for the 2020 Royal Television Society (RTS) Devon and Cornwall Student Awards, including all the nominations in the drama and animation categories.

Last year Falmouth students had their best ever haul of winners coming away from the event with nine wins including the top awards for Best Drama, Best Comedy/Entertainment, Best Factual and Best Animated film.

Christopher Morris, Director of the School of Film & Television, told us: "We're thrilled for the students and are so proud of the work they have produced this year - we have scooped all the nominations in a couple of categories, but we are represented in every category - with work from our second year students nominated as well, reflecting our breadth of ambition and scope. Coming on the back of a major BAFTA win for a member of staff, we have the champagne out again!"

Nominees include:

Category: Comedy & Entertainment

Holiday
Director/Writer: Toby Matthews
Producer: Amy Lindley
Cinematography: Charles Power

Sui Generis
Writer/Director: Lucia Maňáková
Producer: Patricia Dela Peña
Cinematographer: Ollie Thurley
Editor: Eirik Gustavsen

Category: Drama

The Artisan
Writer/Director: Harriet Owles
Producer: Lydia Branham
DoP: Benjamin Evans
Sound/Editor: Edward Grant

Tangled
Writer/Director: Katie Lai
Producer: Ly Ann Foster

Our Harmony
Writer - Remy Madge
Director - Richard Evans
Producer - Amy Gillies
DoP - Daisy Allen
Editor - Adam Kibble
Art Director - Oliver Thom
Sound - Jodie King

Category: Factual

Women Uprooted
Director: Dominique de Villiers
Producer: Fran Brotherton-Cottrell
Cinematography: Ellie Price
Editor: Grace Mosley
Sound: Andrea Stensholm Klæboe

My Bag and I
Writer/Director: Michael Durban
Producer: James Rush
DoP: Harvey Marshall
Sound: Chris Hirst-Bartlett
Editor: Robert Hronkovic

Category: Animation

Off The Record
By Nicoleta Miron, Liana Chirita and Francesco Giannotta

Beware of the Dark
By Sophia Amatiello and Gabriella Jeary

Sandstorm
By Mitchell Kendall-Smith and Eloise Gardner 

Short Form:

10-79
Writer: William Thompson
Director: Lydia Sym
Producer: Julia Johnson
DoP: Lydia Murch
Sound: Tamzin Deady
Editor: Thomas James

The Awards Ceremony will be held on Wednesday 25 March in Plymouth. The South West winners will then go forward to be judged for the RTS grand final in London in the summer.

You might also like